COVID-19 Pandemic and Workers’ Compensation – What You Need to Know – Part I
[…] New Safety Officer PTSD Presuption

The California Legislature has approved Senate Bill Number 542 (hereinafter “SB 542”), which adds a new presumptive injury to the cadre of other presumptions in the Labor Code for sworn safety officers who work for a qualifying public employer in the State of California. This Bill permits the filing of presumptive post-traumatic stress injuries for […]

Read More… from New Safety Officer PTSD Presuption

Safety Officers Average Weekly Wage Presumption Issues in Post Active Service Injuries

Labor Code section 4458.5 states: “If a member suffers ‘an injury’ following termination of active service, and within the time prescribed in Sections 3212, 3212.2, 3212.3, 3212.4, 3212.5, 3212.6, 3212.7, or 3213, then irrespective of his remuneration from any post active service employment, the average weekly earnings for the purposes of determining temporary disability indemnity, […]

Read More… from Safety Officers Average Weekly Wage Presumption Issues in Post Active Service Injuries

Changes to Determination of Independent Contrator or Employee in Workers’ Compensation