Labor Code section 4458.5 states:
[…] Labor Code section 4458.5 states:
“If a member suffers ‘an injury’ following termination of active service, and within the time prescribed in Sections 3212, 3212.2, 3212.3, 3212.4, 3212.5, 3212.6, 3212.7, or 3213, then irrespective of his remuneration from any post active service employment, the average weekly earnings for the purposes of determining temporary disability indemnity, permanent total disability indemnity, and permanent partial disability indemnity, shall be taken at the maximum fixed for each such disability, respectively, in Section 4453.”
On first read, the statute appears to apply to safety officers whose injuries fall under any of the mentioned presumptions of compensability of injury.