Labor Code § 4620(a) defines medical-legal expenses as “any costs and expe
[…] The purpose of this article is to educate practitioners on how to identify med-legal expenses and the procedures for handling them. Step one is determining whether the services constitute a med-legal expense. If the answer is yes, the second step is determining the proper procedure for handling the bill for those services.
Labor Code §§4620-4628 are the statutory framework for payment of medical-legal services. Title 8, California Code of Regulations §§ 9793-9794 & 9798.5.4-9792.5.15 are the regulations which implement Labor Code §§4620-4628. Title 8, California Code of Regulations §§ 10451.1-10451.3 set forth rules for medical-legal expense disputes incurred on or after January 1, 2013.
Labor Code § 4620(a) defines medical-legal expenses as “any costs and expenses incurred by or on behalf of any party, the administrative director, or the board, which expenses may include x-rays, laboratory fees, other diagnostic tests, medical reports, medical records, medical testimony, and, as needed, interpreter’s fees… for the purpose of proving or disproving a contested claim.”
According to Title 8, California Code of Regulations §10451.1(b) a “medical-legal expense” shall mean any cost or expense incurred by or on behalf of any party for the purpose of proving or disproving a contested claim, including but not limited to: